Skip to content

DATA PROTECTION

  1. DATA PROTECTION AT A GLANCE

GENERAL NOTES

The following notices provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit my website. Personal data is any data that can be used to identify you personally. For detailed information on data protection, please refer to my privacy policy listed below this text.

DATA RECORDING TO MY WEBSITE

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find his contact details in the imprint of this website.

How do I collect your data?

Your data is collected on the one hand by the fact that you communicate them to me. This can be, for example, data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is automatically collected by my IT systems when you visit the website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of page view). The collection of this data takes place automatically as soon as you enter my website.

What do I use your data for?

Some of the data is collected to ensure error-free provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have a right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this and other questions on the subject of data protection, you can contact me at any time at the address given in the imprint. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

ANALYSIS TOOLS AND THIRD-PARTY TOOLS

When visiting my website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This is done mainly with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous; the surfing behavior cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You can find detailed information on this in the following privacy policy.

You can object to this analysis. I will inform you about the objection options in this privacy policy.

  1. GENERAL NOTES AND OBLIGATORY INFORMATION

DATA PROTECTION

The operator of these pages takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. I treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what data I collect and what I use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

I point out that data transmission over the Internet (eg communication by e-mail) may have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

NOTE TO THE RESPONSIBLE PARTY

The responsible party for data processing on this website is:

ZENKER DESIGN
Owner Manuel Zenker
Europaplatz 2
10557 Berlin

Phone: 030-403682450
E-mail: kontakt@passdeck.de

The controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

REVOCATION OF YOUR CONSENT TO DATA PROCESSING

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke an already given consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal communication by e-mail to me is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

RIGHT OF COMPLAINT TO THE COMPETENT SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

In the event of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the state data protection commissioner of the federal state in which my company is located. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

You have the right to have data that I process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible party, this will only be done insofar as it is technically feasible.

SSL OR TLS ENCRYPTION

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to me cannot be read by third parties.

INFORMATION, BLOCKING, DELETION

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this and other questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact me at any time at the address given in the imprint.

  1. DATA COLLECTION ON MY WEBSITE

COOKIES

The Internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make my offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies I use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted after the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. These cookies allow me to recognize your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions you have requested (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for analyzing your surfing behavior) are stored, these are treated separately in this privacy policy.

SERVER LOG FILES

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to me. These are:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

The basis for the data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

CONTACT FORM

If you send me inquiries via contact form, your data from the inquiry form including the contact data you provided there will be stored for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. I will not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is therefore based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal communication by e-mail to me is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with me until you request me to delete it, revoke your consent to store it, or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after processing your request has been completed). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

  1. ANALYSIS TOOLS AND ADVERTISING

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The storage of Google Analytics cookies is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

Browser plugin

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set, which will prevent the collection of your data during future visits to this website: Disable Google Analytics.

For more information on how Google Analytics handles user data, please see Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order data processing

I have concluded an order data processing contract with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic characteristics in Google Analytics

This website uses the "demographic characteristics" function of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be generated that contain statements about the age, gender and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google as well as visitor data from third-party providers. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as shown in the item "Objection to data collection".

  1. PLUGINS AND TOOLS

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

For more information on how Google Analytics handles user data, please see Google's privacy policy:https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

Google Web Fonts

This page uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you use must connect to Google's servers. This enables Google to know that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font is used by your computer. For more information about Google Web Fonts, please visit https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and read Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Instagram

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on my website. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA integrated. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of my pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to assign the visit to our pages to your user account. I would like to point out that I, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.

For more information, please see Instagram's privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

LinkedIn

My website uses functions of the network LinkedIn. The provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Each time one of our pages containing LinkedIn functions is accessed, a connection to LinkedIn servers is established. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our web pages with your IP address. If you click the "Recommend Button" of LinkedIn and are logged into your account at LinkedIn, it is possible for LinkedIn to assign your visit to my website to you and your user account. I point out that I, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and its use by LinkedIn.

For more information, please see LinkedIn's privacy policy at:https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Xing

Within my online offer, functions and contents of the service Xing may be integrated, offered by XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can announce their liking of the content, the authors of the content or subscribe to my posts. If the users are members of the Xing platform, Xing can assign the call of the above-mentioned content and functions to the profiles of the users there. Privacy policy of Xing: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection..

Browser plugin

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Objection to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set that prevents the collection of your data during future visits to this website:Disable Google Analytics

Source: eRecht24

en_USEnglish